International Architecture Design Competition for Shenzhen Maritime Museum Memo of Design Team Selection Meeting

The Design Team Selection Meeting of International Architecture Design Competition for Shenzhen Maritime Museum was held on June 10th, 2020, at Room 205, The Planning Building, 8009 Hongli West Road, Futian, Shenzhen. The selection panel comprises 7 experts of Architectural design and Urban design. After evaluating the Registration Documents submitted by the design teams intended for invitation and the design teams registered for open call, the selection panel finalized 6 officially invited teams, 9 shortlisted ones and 3 substitutes.

6 officially invited design teams (with no ranking)

No.

Design Teams

#1

Kengo Kuma & Associates + Shenzhen University Institute of Architectural Design

#2

UNStudio (Shanghai) Limited + Architectural Design and Research Institute for Guangdong Province

#3

Cox Architecture Pty Ltd + Tianjin Architecture Design Institute + Canada Lord Cultural Resources,Beijing

#5

Miralles Tagliabue EMBT S.L.P.+ Shanghai HYP-ARCH Architectural Design Firm Co., Ltd.

#8

SANAA Jimusho Ltd.

#11

Zhubo Design Co. Ltd + 3XN A/S + B+H Consulting International Inc.

9 shortlisted design teams from open call (with no ranking)

No.

Design Teams

#7

Architectural Design and Research Institute of Tsinghua University Co.,Ltd

#19

SOU FUJIMOTO ARCHITECTS Inc.+Huayi Design Consultants Ltd.

#21

OPEN Architecture + DUCKS SCENO

#44

JKMM Arkkitehdit Oy + Sweco Rakennetekniikka Oy

#64

JACQUES ROUGERIE ARCHITECTES ASSOCIES + CHINA SOUTHWEST ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE Co. Ltd + SIGNES SAS LANDSCAPE DESIGN Co Ltd

#70

MVRDV B.V. + Shenzhen General Institute of Architectural Design and Research Co. Ltd + Silkroad Vision Technology Co.,Ltd

#74

ARCHITEKTURBÜRO PAUL BÖHM GMBH + Jaeger Kahlen Partners Architects Ltd. + INGAME OFFICE CO.,LIMITED

#9

AXS SATOW INC. + Beijing Institute Of Architectural Design + NOMURA Co., Ltd.

#29

Rurban Studio

3 alternative design teams (any finalist who quits halfway shall be replaced by a substitute according to the ranking)

No.

Design Teams

#16

Trace Architecture Office

#41

group of architects

#24

East China Architectural Design and Research Institute Co.Ltd + Bernard Tschumi Architects + Archi FED

Planning and Natural Resources Bureau of Shenzhen Municipality (Municipal Ocean and Fisheries Bureau)

Engineering Design Management Center of Bureau of Public Works of Shenzhen Municipality

Contact: Ms. Ye

Tel: 0755-8324846

E-mail: competition@szmaritimemuseum.com