The Shenzhen Xiangmihu Area Urban Design Competition Review Meeting is held on June 29th, 2018 at the Multi-function Room, Museum of Contemporary Art and Planning Exhibition, Shenzhen. The jury team comprises 7 experts (Donald.Leslie.Bates, Cui Kai, Han Dongqing, Hua Li, Timothy Jachna, Michael Powell, Zhang Yuxing), and Cui Kai is the chairman of jury members.

The jury team carefully reviewed and compared the design proposals submitted by the 15 design teams (including consortiums). After several rounds of discussion and 2 rounds of voting, the jury team determined the final list of the awards as follows (in order of project number, with no ranking):

First Prize

No.

Design Teams

6

James Corner Field Operations L.L.C + Urbanus Architecture &

Design Inc. + OCT Innovation & Research Institute Co., Ltd. (Consortium)

9

China Academy of Urban Planning & Design + Shenzhen General Institute Of Architectural Design And Research CO.,LTD(Consortium)

12

WHY ART PROJECTS SL

Second Prize

No.

Design Teams

1

Zhubo Architectural & Engineering Design Co., LTD. + KCAP International B.V.(Consortium)

5

NIKKEN SEKKEI LTD

10

Architectural Design&Research Institute of SCUT + Ai+Architecture LLC(Consortium)

11

Urban Research Institute,China Vanke + Studio Daniel Libeskind Architect LLC(Consortium)

15

WSP Finland Limited + Mandaworks AB(Consortium)

Third Prize

No.

Design Teams

2

schneider+schumacher StaedteBauProjekte GmbH & Co. KG

3

TONGJI ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN (GROUP) CO., LTD.

4

Jacque Ferrier Architecture + Institute of Shanghai Architectural Design and Research Co., Ltd.(Consortium)

7

Bernard Tschumi Architects (BTA) + Shenzhen HHDesign Co,ltd.(Consortium)

8

INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTURE DESIGN AND PLANNING Co.,Ltd,NANJING UNIVERSITY + SHENZHEN TRANSPORTATION DESIGN & RESEARCH INSTITUTE CO.,LTD.+ NANHUA ARCHITECTS,NANJING(Consortium)

13

Beijing Turen Urban Planning and Design Company Limited

14

MCGREGOR COXALL

Urban Planning, Land & Resources Commission of Shenzhen Municipality (Municipality Oceanic Administration of Shenzhen)

Organizer:
Urban Planning, Land & Resources Commission of Shenzhen Municipality (Municipality Oceanic Administration of Shenzhen)

Co-Organizer:
Shenzhen Investment Holdings co., ltd.

Technical Support:
Urban Planning & Design Institute of Shenzhen

Organizing Consultant:
Shenzhen Center for Design (Shenzhen Public Art Center)